LEDGERS Accounting - India

Profit & Loss - Auto-Calculated from Your Transactions

Every figure in your P&L flows directly from your sales, purchases, and banking transactions. Compare financial years side-by-side, let your auditor review without a single manual entry, and export as PDF or Excel in one click.

Auto-CalculatedAuditor-ReadyFY ComparisonPDF & Excel Export
LEDGERS
Ask AI or Search...
SS
Dashboard
Profit & Loss
Balance Sheet
Reports
Asset Register
FY 2026-27

Arjun Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.

ESTAMPING OFFICE, PWD, DIVISION -1, NEAR FATIMA CONVENT SCHOOL, MOTI, DAMAN, INDIA

Statement of Profit or Loss for the year ended 31 March

S.No.ParticularsNote31 Mar 2027 (₹)31 Mar 2026 (₹)
1Revenue from operations (gross)15,49,24388,73,143
Less: Duties & taxes1.a853
Revenue from operations (net)5,49,24388,72,290
2Other Income212,00028,500
Total income (1+2)5,61,24389,00,790
Cost of materials consumed385,00013,405
Purchases of stock-in-trade41,20,0001,40,96,442
Employee benefits expense51,80,00078,67,325
Finance costs & other expenses633,5007,001
Total Expenses4,18,5002,20,42,409
Net Profit for the year1,42,743-1,31,41,619
All figures auto-calculated from your transactions
How It Works

From transaction to auditor-ready P&L in six steps.

Record transactions as usual - LEDGERS builds your Profit & Loss automatically, in the format your auditor and regulators expect.

01

Transactions Flow In Automatically

Every sales invoice, purchase bill, payment, and receipt recorded in LEDGERS feeds directly into the Profit & Loss report. Revenue, expenses, and tax amounts are captured the moment a transaction is confirmed-no manual journal entry required.

02

View Auto-Calculated Figures

Revenue from operations, gross profit, total expenses, profit before tax, and net profit are all calculated automatically from your transaction data. The P&L updates in real time as new entries are recorded across Sales, Purchase, and Banking modules.

03

Compare Current & Previous Year

The P&L displays current and previous financial year figures side-by-side, allowing you to spot trends and variances at a glance without building a manual comparison sheet.

04

Drill Into Any Line Item

Click any figure in the P&L to see the individual transactions that make up that amount. Each entry links directly to the originating sales invoice, purchase bill, or journal entry-no separate lookup needed.

05

Auditor Reviews Without Manual Entries

Every line item in the P&L is traceable back to its source transaction. Your auditor can drill into any figure to see the underlying invoices, bills, or journal entries-review becomes verification, not reconstruction.

06

Export as PDF or Excel

Download the finalised Profit & Loss statement as a formatted PDF for sharing or statutory filing, or as an Excel file for further analysis. The export reflects the selected financial year and date range exactly as displayed on screen.

Built for India

Zero manual work, full audit trail, one-click export.

Every figure in the Profit & Loss is calculated automatically the moment a sales invoice, purchase bill, or payment is confirmed in LEDGERS. Auditors get a fully traceable report where every line item links back to its source document - no manual entries, no reconstruction.

Real-time P&L updates

Every confirmed sales invoice, purchase bill, and payment updates revenue, expenses, and net profit instantly - no batch processing or manual refresh needed

Zero manual entries in the P&L

Revenue, expenses, gross profit, and net profit are computed automatically from every confirmed transaction across Sales, Purchase, and Banking modules

Auditor-ready without edits

Every line item traces back to source invoices, bills, or journals - auditors can verify figures directly without reconstructing data or making manual adjustments

PDF & Excel in one click

Export the finalised P&L as a formatted PDF for board meetings and statutory filing, or as Excel for further analysis - whichever format and date range is selected

0%
Auto-Calculated Figures
Zero manual entries in the P&L report
0%
Real-Time P&L Updates
Figures update the moment a transaction is confirmed
0.9%
Platform Uptime
AWS-backed redundancy
0%
Traceable Line Items
Every figure linked to source transactions
FAQ

Everything You Need to Know

Answers, insights, and step-by-step guidance for the Profit & Loss statement in LEDGERS

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers about the Profit & Loss statement in LEDGERS